TreasureValleyMTA.org >>
Teacher and Judge Menu

2022 Sonatina Results

Sublevel 0 Young BeginnerA

Award Student Piece Recital
1st Place Rayeanne Sun Freight Trains 6:00 pm
2nd Place Michael Goiman Freight Trains 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Nils Dau-Miller My Bass Drum 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Samuel Ellsworth Freight Trains 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Luke Peters My Bass Drum 6:00 pm

Sublevel 00 PreparatoryA

Award Student Piece Recital
1st Place Josie George Prima Sonatina, I. Quickly, with confidence 7:30 pm
2nd Place Akari Vargas Southwest Sonatina, I. Rodeo 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention Isolde Dau-Miller Prima Sonatina, I. Quickly, with confidence 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention Alexander Murr Prima Sonatina, I. Quickly, with confidence 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention Sam Ragsdale Southwest Sonatina, I. Rodeo 7:30 pm

Sublevel 00 PreparatoryB

Award Student Piece Recital
1st Place Andrea Zeng Prima Sonatina, I. Quickly, with confidence 6:00 pm
2nd Place Jaynasshri Prakash Rau Southwest Sonatina, I. Rodeo 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Siri Kanaparti Prima Sonatina, I. Quickly, with confidence 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Evelyn Mesher Southwest Sonatina, I. Rodeo 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Blaise Yang Southwest Sonatina, I. Rodeo 6:00 pm

Sublevel 01A

Award Student Piece Recital
1st Place Alexander Kai Chen Bagatelle 7:30 pm
2nd Place Charlotte Wilson Bagatelle 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention Evelyn Foster Bagatelle 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention Artion Maliqi Minuet 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention Eleanor Slawson Bagatelle 7:30 pm

Sublevel 01B

Award Student Piece Recital
1st Place Andrew Gao Minuet 6:00 pm
2nd Place Joey Barson Bagatelle 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Miles Lee Bagatelle 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Olivia Sun Minuet 6:00 pm

Sublevel 02A

Award Student Piece Recital
1st Place Anna Ming Sonatina in G 7:30 pm
2nd Place Aubrey Yang Swirling Leaves 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention George Cheng Swirling Leaves 7:30 pm

Sublevel 02B

Award Student Piece Recital
1st Place Sybil McCubbins Swirling Leaves 6:00 pm
2nd Place Sebastiana Ford Sonatina in G 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Jacob Dorrough Swirling Leaves 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Yuma Kitamura Swirling Leaves 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Jasmine Tang Sonatina in G 6:00 pm

Sublevel 03A

Award Student Piece Recital
1st Place Scarlett Lindsey El Zapateado 7:30 pm
2nd Place Arianna Lee El Zapateado 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention William Ragsdale El Zapateado 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention Ian Zink Toccatina, Op. 27, No. 12 7:30 pm

Sublevel 03B

Award Student Piece Recital
1st Place Elvin Song Toccatina, Op. 27, No. 12 6:00 pm
2nd Place Aleigha Stepanov Toccatina, Op. 27, No. 12 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Eddie Hwang Toccatina, Op. 27, No. 12 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Jay Kanaparti El Zapateado 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Kenyon Widmer El Zapateado 6:00 pm

Sublevel 04A

Award Student Piece Recital
1st Place Anna Gwin Ballade, Op. 100, No. 15 7:30 pm
2nd Place Will Guzman Run and Hide 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention Samuel Grellas Ballade, Op. 100, No. 15 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention Julianne Meier Ballade, Op. 100, No. 15 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention Eddy Song Ballade, Op. 100, No. 15 7:30 pm

Sublevel 04B

Award Student Piece Recital
1st Place Yuri Yokoyama Ballade, Op. 100, No. 15 6:00 pm
2nd Place Yu-Shan Sun Ballade, Op. 100, No. 15 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Anne-Marie Lehn Ballade, Op. 100, No. 15 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Lilli Peterson Ballade, Op. 100, No. 15 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Asher Reyna Run and Hide 6:00 pm

Sublevel 05A

Award Student Piece Recital
1st Place Albert Hsu Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36, No. 3, Spiritoso 7:30 pm
2nd Place Kayla Gray Solfeggietto 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention Max Wallace Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36, No. 3, Spiritoso 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention Vincent Wang Solfeggietto 7:30 pm

Sublevel 05B

Award Student Piece Recital
1st Place Darren Liu Solfeggietto 6:00 pm
2nd Place Emma Gao Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36, No. 3, Spiritoso 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Madeleine Hirose Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36, No. 3, Spiritoso 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Valentina Khachaturova Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36, No. 3, Spiritoso 6:00 pm

Sublevel 06A

Award Student Piece Recital
1st Place Carter Tindall Jackalope Roundup 7:30 pm
2nd Place Daniel Nguyen Sonata, XVI:13 in E Major, Presto 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention Angela Ding Sonata, XVI:13 in E Major, Presto 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention Leathan Li Jackalope Roundup 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention Amelia Robinson Sonata, XVI:13 in E Major, Presto 7:30 pm

Sublevel 07A

Award Student Piece Recital
1st Place Charlie Boushley Le Salon de Musique 6:00 pm
2nd Place Esther Crossley Le Salon de Musique 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Sophia Guzman Sonata Op. 79, Andante 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Ben Robison Sonata Op. 79, Andante 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Pengjia Zhafang Sonata Op. 79, Andante 6:00 pm

Sublevel 07B

Award Student Piece Recital
1st Place Luke Butikofer Le Salon de Musique 7:30 pm
2nd Place Sophie Hung Sonata Op. 79, Andante 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention Sophia Belsher Le Salon de Musique 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention Kevin Chen Sonata Op. 79, Andante 7:30 pm

Sublevel 08A

Award Student Piece Recital
1st Place Noah Butikofer Sonatina, Allegro giocoso 7:30 pm
2nd Place Spencer Crossman Sonatina, Allegro giocoso 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention Nathan Huang Sonatina, Allegro giocoso 7:30 pm

Sublevel 08B

Award Student Piece Recital
1st Place Ethan Pu Sonatina, Allegro giocoso 6:00 pm
2nd Place Mercy Hatfield Sonatina, Allegro giocoso 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Brock Foutz Sonatina, Allegro giocoso 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Lucy Robison Harmonious Blacksmith 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Taydon Widmer Harmonious Blacksmith 6:00 pm

Sublevel 09A

Award Student Piece Recital
1st Place Adelyn Bendorf Sonata in D Major, L. 465, K. 96 7:30 pm
2nd Place Tiger Mao Ballade, Op. 118, No. 3 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention Hailey Richardson Sonata in D Major, L. 465, K. 96 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention Sarah Roundy Ballade, Op. 118, No. 3 7:30 pm

Sublevel 10A

Award Student Piece Recital
1st Place Tristan Boloix Polichinelle, Op. 3, No. 4 6:00 pm
2nd Place Seth Garber Polichinelle, Op. 3, No. 4 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Keirah Coursey Polichinelle, Op. 3, No. 4 6:00 pm

Sublevel Young ArtistA

Award Student Piece Recital
1st Place Reagan Smith STUDENT CHOICE 6:00 pm
2nd Place Gigi Finn STUDENT CHOICE 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Ashlyn Bendorf STUDENT CHOICE 6:00 pm
Honorable Mention Paige McCubbins STUDENT CHOICE 6:00 pm

Sublevel Young ArtistB

Award Student Piece Recital
1st Place Abigail Miller STUDENT CHOICE 7:30 pm
2nd Place Paige Malan STUDENT CHOICE 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention Zachary Davies STUDENT CHOICE 7:30 pm
Honorable Mention Forrest Zeng STUDENT CHOICE 7:30 pm